Vedic Concepts- Manufacturer of Ayurvedic Products, Natural Herbs, Henna, Henna Paste, Herbal Essences Hair Oil, Natural Hair Colors and Herbal Products in Delhi, NCR, INDIA
  Cassia Fistula :
 
Botanical Name : Cassia Fistula Golden Shower- Flower is used in curing skin diseases through its extracts which can be used for manufacturing herbal cosmetics like face pack, shampoos, hair oil, hair color
Family Name : Caesulpinaceae
Common Name : Fistula, Laburnum, Purging Fistula, Golden Shower, Amaltas

Part Used : Fruits, Bark

Habitat : Grows in valleys upto 1200 m in himalayas.

Product offered : Seeds, Fruit, Pod, Fruit pulp

Uses : Roots are astringent, cooling, purgative, febrifuge and tonic. it is useful in skin diseases, burning sensations and syphilis. Bark is laxative, anthelmintic, emetic, febrifuge, diuretic and depurative. It is useful in boils, leprosy, ringworm affection, colic, dyspepsia, constipation, diabetes, strangury and cardiac problems. Leaves are laxative, antiperiodic and depurative. It is useful in skin diseases, burning sensation, dry cough and bronchitis. Fruits are sweet, cooling, purgative, carminative, anti-inflammatory, diuretic and ophthalmic. It is used in flatulence, colic, dysentery, inflammations and intermittent fever. It is also used in cardiac disorders, strangury, opthalmopathy and general debility. Pulp from fruits called "Cassia Pulp" is a well known Laxative. Bark of tree is rich in tannins.
     
Cedrus Deodara :  
Botanical Name : Cedrus Deodara

Family Name : Zingiberaceae

Common Name : Cedarwood, Cedarwood Oil

Part Used : Rhizomes

Habitat : Grows wild in damp deciduous forests

Product offered : Leaves, Wood, Oil

Herbal hair oil, shampoos and other beauty cosmetics are manufactured from this herb
Uses : Bark of the herb is a good remedy in remittent and intermittent fevers, diarrhea and dysentery. The powder is used in the treatment of ulcers. It is particularly valuable for the treatment of bilious fevers and inveterate diarrhea arising from atony of the muscular fiber.

Cedarwood oil, extracted from the herb, is used for catarrhal conditions of the respiratory tract. It is an expectorant. It is also useful for ulcers and skin diseases.

Cedarwood oils each have characteristic woody odours, which may change somewhat in the course of drying out. The crude oils are often yellowish or even darker in colour and some, such as Texas cedarwood oil, are quite viscous and deposit crystals on standing. They find use (sometimes after rectification) in a range of fragrance applications such as soap perfumes, household sprays, floor polishes and insecticides. Small quantities are used in microscope work as a clearing oil.

In India, Cedrus deodara oil has been shown to possess insecticidal and antifungal properties and to have some potential for control of fungal deterioration of spices during storage. However, its commercial use for this purpose remains, at present, speculation.