Vedic Concepts- Manufacturer of Ayurvedic Products, Natural Herbs, Henna, Herbal Cosmetics, Henna Paste, Herbal Essences Hair Oil, Natural Hair Colors and Herbal Products in Delhi, NCR, INDIA
  Curcuma Longa :
 
Botanical Name : Curcuma Longa Turmeric- Used as food supplement and for manufacturing herbal medicines, cosmetics and ointments.s
Family Name : Zingiberaceae
Common Name : Curcuma, Curcumae Domestica, Curcumin 95%, Terre-mérite, Terra Merita, Turmeric, Curcuma, Safran Boubou, Safran De Malabar, Safran Des Indes

Part Used : Leaves, Flowers, Roots

Habitat : Cultivated extensively in India within tropical climate

Product offered : Roots,Leaves

Uses :Turmeric is used extensively in foods for both its flavor and color. Turmeric has a long tradition of use in the Chinese and Ayurvedic systems of medicine.

The rhizome (root) of turmeric has long been used in traditional Asian medicine to treat gastrointestinal upset, arthritic pain. Turmeric has long been used as an anti-inflammatory, to treat digestive disorders, osteoarthritis, atherosclerosis, cancer and liver problems and for the treatment of skin diseases and wound healing. It is believed to strengthen the overall energy of the body, relieve gas, dispel worms, regulate menstruation, dissolve gallstones, and relieve arthritis. The active components of turmeric reduce the destructive activity of parasites or roundworms. It has also demonstrated in animals a protective effect on the liver, anti-tumor action and ability to reduce inflammation and fight certain infections.

Curcumin 95%, a potent antioxidant is believed to be the most bioactive and soothing portion of the herb turmeric. Curcumin 95% posses the properties like antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-platelet, cholesterol-lowering antibacterial and anti-fungal effects. It contains a mixture of powerful antioxidant phytonutrients known as Curcuminoids. Curcumin 95% inhibits cancer at initiation, promotion and progression stages of tumor development. It is a strong anti-oxidant, which supports colon health, exerts neuroprotective activity and helps maintain a healthy cardiovascular system.

     
Lemongrass :  
Botanical Name : Cymbopogon Citratus

Family Name : Poaceae

Common Name : Lemongrass, Ginger Grass

Part Used : Lemongrass Leaves, Lemongrass Oil.

Habitat : Culivated in north India.

Product offered : Leaves, Oil

Lemongrass is used in manufacturing herbal teas and beverages.Its oil is used for manufacturing fragrance and cosmetics
Uses : As a medicinal plant, lemongrass has been considered a carminative and insect repellent. Lemongrass is used in herbal teas and other nonalcoholic beverages in baked goods, and in confections. Oil from lemongrass is widely used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics, such as soaps and creams. Citral, extracted from the oil, is used in flavoring soft drinks in scenting soaps and detergents, as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics, and as a mask for disagreeable odors in several industrial products. Citral is also used in the synthesis of ionones used in perfumes and cosmetics.

Source of lemongrass oil used to flavor teas, ice cream, candy, pastries, desserts and chewing gum. Also used in cosmetics and perfumes. Quick growing clumps. Can be used instead of the classic lemongrass (Thai) in culinary dishes.